Understanding Your Electric DS

With Barretts DS Store, Canterbury

SERVICE & MAINTENANCE FAQS

How do I care for my electric vehicle?

In order to maintain your electric vehicle in optimum condition it is recommended that you visit your local Authorised Retailer regularly in line with the recommended service schedule.

For our battery electric cars, this is generally every 2 year or 16,000 miles (whichever comes first) but refer to your vehicle service book for the correct information.

Who can Service my electric vehicle?

Barretts can carry out regular servicing and maintenance on your electric vehicle. Our experts will ensure that your vehicle stays in optimum condition. It is particularly important that no interventions are carried out on any part of the high voltage system, except by an appropriately trained technician with the correct safety equipment and tooling.


Is caring for my electric vehicle more expensive?

A fully electric vehicle is likely to have lower maintenance costs than a traditional internal combustion engine – as electric vehicles contain far fewer mechanical working parts. Regenerative braking will also reduce wear on brake pads and disks extending their life.

What kind of regular maintenance can I expect?

Regular maintenance for an electric vehicle is very similar to that of a petrol or diesel vehicle. Wear and tear items such as: tyres, brakes, wipers and bulbs will need replacing as the vehicle ages.

An electric vehicle requires coolant to ensure that its battery stays in optimum operating range, therefore this will need changing periodically to aid longevity and range.



How to get the best out of my new EV?

All DS Automobiles electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles boast a variety of driving modes to alter the way the car responds. The ‘Eco’ setting can be used to save electric power and cover more miles. Whilst the ‘Sport’ mode provides more power but is less efficient.

One innovative technology of electric and hybrid vehicles is regenerative braking. Your EV harnesses power every time you lift your foot off the accelerator. You can tailor the regeneration to suit how you drive, by selecting a level from imperceptible to strong.

What affects my range?

Speed

Speed has the greatest impact on your electric car’s range. At a steady 62mph, an electric vehicle has half its WLTP homologated range. By reducing your speed, you can drive longer.

Driving style and elevation

How you drive and the hilliness of your route play a part in the range of your electric vehicle. As well as Eco mode, selected from the three driving modes, we suggest you focus on eco-driving. Using the regenerative braking and a smooth driving style can increase your range by up to 20%.

Temperature

Range can vary by up to 35% between spring and winter. Using the MyDS app, switch on your car’s thermal pre-set function when it is plugged in to increase your range and limit the impact of heating or cooling the cockpit on the battery.

DS 3 CROSSBACK E-TENSE | Electric SUV | DS Automobiles


CHARGING

ACCELERATED CHARGING

Also known as: standard charging, fast charging, Menekes, Mode 3, Type 2, AC (alternating current) charging, this type of charging and socket was designed specifically for electric vehicles.

We supply this type of cable as standard with your vehicle, as it’s the recommended method for charging any electrified vehicle. It’s faster to charge than using a domestic plug, and depending on the chargepoint, you can get specific data on the amount of power your vehicle is taking.

DS vehicle socket: Type 2 connector
DS battery electric vehicle on board charger:
7kW (monophase) as standard: charge time 7.5 hours
11kW (three phase) as factory option: charge time: 5 hours

DOMESTIC CHARGING

Also known as: slow charging, Mode 2, granny charging, trickle charging, standard charging, 3 pin charging, AC (alternating current) charging

DS vehicle socket: Type 2 connector.

A domestic charging cable is supplied with your DS for charging your vehicle from a standard household 3-pin socket. However, charging in this way is not something we recommend as your daily charging solution and sockets should always be checked for suitability by a qualified electrician


RAPID CHARGING

Also known as: quick charging, fast charging, DC charging, ultra rapid charging

DS socket: CCS (Combined Charging System) connector

DS charge capability: 100kW: charging to 80% in 30 minutes^